Privacy Policy

X-Scream Privacy statement

This policy (together with our Conditions of Use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Use of this website by you constitutes acceptance by you of this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”). If you do not wish to accept this Privacy Policy, please leave this website immediately.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is:

to assure you that we recognise and fully respect the privacy and personal data of the visitors to this website; and to explain what personal information we collect from this website and how we ensure its best protection.

This Privacy Policy governs this website at www.x-scream.com (referred to in this Privacy Policy as the “Website”). Other sites to which the Website may be linked are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy covers only information which is collected by X-Scream from the Website.

Data protection

X-Scream complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”). For the purposes of the Act, X-Scream is the data controller and sole owner of the personal data collected on the Website.

X-Scream does not sell, share or transfer this information except as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We use up-to-date industry procedures to keep personal data as safe and secure as possible and to protect against loss, unauthorised disclosure or access. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

The Act gives you the right to access details that we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. A small fee may be payable in respect of any access request.

Information we may collect from you

It is not necessary for you to register with us in order to access the Website. However we will collect some information from you via our ticket booking service and registration forms. The basic personal information about you which we may collect and process is:

  • your name
  • Your address
  • your e-mail address
  • your mobile number
  • Depending on what you are booking or registering for, additional information may be collected from you.

We may also collect and process information provided by you at the time of posting material to the Website, as well as details of your visit to the Website (including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, and other communication data), and the resources that you use. Further, if you contact us, we may also keep a record of that correspondence.